Sweatshop

All posts tagged Sweatshop

Bass Around Asia

Published August 24, 2011 by subcultureshanghai

 

Finally the quiet summer season is over and there is a whole load of stuff going on this weekend! Email us at subcultureshanghai@gmail.com to add your event.

 

Shanghai

Thursday 25th August – Beat Conductorz

Line Up: Hamacide, Ceezy, SIG

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=236699356367671

@ The Shelter, Shanghai

 

Friday 26th August – Sweatshop present SIGMA

Line Up: Sigma, Empfab, Viceroy, MC Stride

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=175609089177501

@ The Shelter, Shanghai

 

Friday 26th August – Killa Kila and Conrank

Line Up: Killa Kela, Conrank

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=167709819965899

@ Zeal, Shanghai

 

Saturday 27th August – Sub-Culture present: Achun

Line Up: Achun, Deville, Drunk Monk, dji, Steven Lorenz, ChaCha, Didje

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=161395343937582

@ The Shelter, Shanghai

 

Saturday 27th August – Shanghigh Ragga Channel Vol 4

Line Up: Far East Lion Under Ground, Boombadil, Sal

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=133055716782843

@ Node Lounge, Shanghai

 

Beijing

Saturday 27th August – Future Bass 14

Line Up: Verktyget, Tnem, Oshi, Donkey Tonk, Clone & VJ Young, MC Rida-B

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=104010486368818

@ School Bar, Beijing

 

Hong Kong

Thursday 25th August – Sessions Run Deep

Line Up: Jamline, Shelf-Index, Subcoat, N1D, Rolec

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=251617274867564

@ Chateau 68, Hong Kong

 

Manila

Friday 26th August – Dubplate Manila present SAMIYAM

Line Up: Samiyam, Don P, Mulan, Red-I, Soulflower

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=221183007934397

@ B-Side, Manila

 

Bangkok

Friday 26th August – Phatfunk DnB present Animal Machine (live)

Line Up: Animal Machine (live), DJ Azek, DJ Instinct, Sky Gazing

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=176501775756149

@ Glow, Bangkok

 

Ho Chi Minh

Saturday 27th August – The Beats Saigon present: SAMIYAM

Line Up: Samiyam, Jase, Demon Slayer

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=134489713311158

@ Vascos, Ho Chi Minh

 

Osaka

Saturday 27th August – Chocolate Fireball with Hamacide (live), BLPRS + Fateh*lia Band

Line Up: Hamacide, BLPRS, Fateh*lia Band, Takahide Ojima, Zazo

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=214833681897102

@ Live House Pangea, Osaka

Advertisements

Bass Around Asia

Published June 15, 2011 by subcultureshanghai

 

Whole load of stuff happening this week! This list seems to be getting bigger every time! If you want to add an event please email us at subcultureshanghai@gmail.com. Happy Anniversary ChAos!!!

 

 

Shanghai

Friday 17th June – Shanghai By Bus feat. Steve Barker

Line Up: Steve Barker, Fred-I, Uprooted Sunshine

@ The Shelter, Shanghai

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=235199033160727

 

Saturday 18th June – Sweatshop Vice!

Line Up: Viceroy, Resonate, Siesta, Empfab, MC Stride, Esia, Arminda

@ The Shelter, Shanghai

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=160422027357313

 

GuangZhou

Saturday 18th June – ChAos One Year Anniversary!

Line Up: Stagga, Doshy, DJ Edi, Trilithium, VJ VNO, VJ Alex So

@ Moment Bar, GuangZhou

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=209243942440739

 

Hong Kong

Friday 17th June Heavy presesnts: Stagga

Line Up: Stagga, DJ Wash, N1D, BloodDunza, Rebearth MC, VJ Ocular

@ Backstage Live, HongKong

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=202188769817353

 

Friday 17th June – Sessions @ Insenses

Line Up: Jeez, Rolec, Red

@ Insenses, HongKong

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=104939596266517

 

Ho Chi Minh

Thursday 16th June – The Beats Saigon present: D-Styles

Line Up: D-Styles, Jase, Demon Slayer

@ Vasco’s, HoChiMinh

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=202674093110964

 

Hanoi

Friday 17th June – Space360 + Vu Naht Tan Live @ HRC

Line Up: Space360, Vu Naht Tan

@ Hanoi Rock City, Hanoi

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=202800033092046

 

Manila

Friday 17th June – B-Side Experiment present: D-Styles

Line Up: Don P, Red-I, Soulflower, Mulan, Caliph8 & Supreme Fist

@ B-Side, Manila

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=207773619252771

 

Bangkok

Friday 17th June – Jiving Tribe present BKK Rave

Line Up: Tales, D-Goose, Swindle, IK

@ Café De Moc, Bangkok

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=189421641109234

 

Kuala Lumpa

Friday 17th June – Bud-Culture present Elements

Line Up: Soundwize, Jony, Basil

@ Palate Palette, Kuala Lumpa

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=219441214743651

Bass Around Asia

Published March 9, 2011 by subcultureshanghai

Happy Birthday to Syndicate Beijing and Heavy HongKong!!!!

To add an event to the list, please email subcultureshanghai@gmail.com

 

Shanghai


Thursday 10th March – Bass-Ment

Line Up: Minimal Entropy, Florian Bo, Steven Lorenz

@ The Shelter, Shanghai

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=199573430071326

 

Friday 11th March – Shanghai By Bus feat President Carter

Line Up: President Carter, The Uprooted Sunshine Soundsystem

@ The Shelter, Shanghai

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=139188799480922

 

Saturday 12th March – Sweatshop feat LTJ Bukem and MC Conrad

Line Up: LTJ Bukem, Siesta, Milan J, MC Stride

@ The Shelter, Shanghai

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=131388053601264

 

Beijing


Friday 11th March – Syndicate 7th Birthday feat LTJ Bukem and MC Conrad

Line Up:  LTJ Bukem, MC Conrad, Slide feat Anne Marie, Blackie, LYDNB, Kay C, Dan Stephenson

@ YuGongYiShan, Beijing

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=102198419859785

 

GuangZhou

 

Saturday 12th March – Doshy and Dr Chaos

Line Up: Doshy, Dr Chaos

@ 25th Floor Club, GuangZhou

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=115156508559816

 

HongKong


Friday 11th March – Fata: Friday Dubstep and DnB

Line Up: Stitcha, N1D, Yao

@ Otto Lounge, Hong Kong

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=205057272841543

 

Saturday 12th March – Heavy 5th Anniversary feat RSD

Line Up: RSD, Sensi Lion, DJ Wash, Blood Dunza, N1D, DJ Asayo, Stef:funn, Fat Yauman, Rebearth MC, VJ 4RM

@ Hidden Agenda, Hong Kong

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=190488477650485

 

Bangkok


Friday 11th March – Phatfunk  DnB Party Vol. 7

Line Up: DJ Tales, Azek, Instinct, Sky Gazing

@ Café Democ, Bangkok

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=195267837163567

 

Saturday 12th March – The Resonance (Experimental and Post Music Festival)

Line Up: Massive – check the event link

@ Club Culture, Bangkok

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=193397517348092

 

Manila


Sunday 13th March – Irie Sunday – Ska Night

Line Up: Count Kufu and The Balmers, Coffeebreak Island, Red-I, Don P, Takashi, Tatsuki, Papadom, Greedy-P

@ B-Side, Manila

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=192349910798515

 

Bass Around Asia

Published February 15, 2011 by subcultureshanghai

 

Here’s a few things going on this week. To add your event, please email us at subcultureshanghai@gmail.com.

 

Shanghai

Thursday 17th February – Rom V Click

Line Up: LLND, Drunk Monk, Lon, Hean, icenine, Olivepixel, Deville, Cavia

@ Shelter

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=160389934013617

 

Friday 18th February – Shanghai By Bus

Line Up: Uprooted Sunshine Soundsystem + guests

@ The Shelter

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=112132698861678

 

Saturday 19th February– Sweatshop Vs WonkyKong

Line Up: Siesta, Empfab, Milan J, JJDJ, MauMau, Stride, JJMC

@ Shelter, Shanghai

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=140365776028027&index=1

 

Beijing

Saturday 19th February – Syndicate 7th Birthday Pre-Pary

Line Up: Blackie, Slide, LYDNB, Kay C

@ Siif Bar, Beijing

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=185364031497345&index=1

 

HongKong

Thursday 17th February – Sessions @ Bassment

Line Up: DJ Jumbo, Yao, DJ Bravo, Redman x Brentmate, MC Battery, Ghetto J

@ Bassment, HongKong

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=183914118307916

 

Friday 18th February – Fata Friday

Line Up: Jeez, Subcoat, N1D, Redman, Rolec, The Spit, MC Battery, MC Big Country

@ Otto Lounge

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=199080416785709

 

 

Bass Around Asia

Published January 11, 2011 by subcultureshanghai

The bass music scene around asia is growing month by month, with more and more international producers and DJs coming over as well as local crews popping up all over the place. Every week (if we remember) we will post up a list of all the events taking place around China and SE Asia so where ever you are hopefully you can get your weekly bass fix! If we’ve missed any events (which we probably have) please feel free to contact us at subcultureshanghai@gmail.com and we’ll make sure to add it to the list.

Above is a pic of my favorite flyer for this week, Dubway presents High Rankin, designed by Awattha Thanapanich

CHINA

Friday 14th January – Uprooted Sunshine – Shanghai By Bus

Line Up: Killer Bob, dji, Drunk Monk, ChaCha, Esia, Arminda + guests

Entrance: 30rmb

@ The Shelter, Shanghai, China

Saturday 15th January – Sweatshop present: DJ Storm

Line Up: DJ Storm, Siesta, Milan J, Empfab, MC Stride, JJMC

Entrace: 60rmb

@ The Shelter, Shanghai, China

HONG KONG

Friday 14th January – Fata Friday

Line Up: Subcoat, Jeez, N1D, Rolec

Entrance: $50

@ Otto Lounge, HongKong

THAILAND

Friday 14th January – Phat Funk

Line Up: Kik Crash, Azek, Instinct, Sky Gazing (Orawan & Delorean)

@ Café Democ, Bangkok, Thailand

Saturday 15th January – Dubway present: High Rankin

Line Up: High Rankin, Dragon, Hiroo, Jo Stitch, Mc Sinamon, VJ Gorb

Entrance: 300 baht, free before 11pm

@ Club Culture, Bangkok, Thailand

PHILIPPINES

Friday 14th January – Dubplate Manila presents: Daedelus (Ninjatune)

Line Up: Daedelus, Don P, Mulan, Caliph8, Malek, Red-I, Soulflower, Timmy C

@ B-Side, Manila, Philippines

Sunday 16th January – Irie Sunday with RSD (Smith and Mighty)

Line Up: RSD, Milagros Dancehall Collective, Count Kutu, Red-I Soundsystem, Don-P, Papdom, Big Answer Sound, Greedy P

@ B-Side, Manila, Philippines

MALAYSIA

Tuesday 18th January – Monsoon presents: Daedelus

Line Up: Daedelus, Figure Of Speech, Shazat The Beatboxer, Cee, The:Donn

@ Laundry Bar, Kuala Lumpa, Malaysia

%d bloggers like this: