Cafe Democ

All posts tagged Cafe Democ

Bass Around Asia

Published June 22, 2011 by subcultureshanghai

Big weekend in Shanghai this week! To add an event please email subcultureshanghai@gmail.com.

 

Shanghai

Thursday 23rd June – Bad Egg

Line Up: BB Deng, Drunk Monk, Steven Lorenz

@ The Shelter, Shanghai

 

Friday 24th June – Sub-Culture presents: Oilworks + Hamacide LP Pre-Release

Line Up: Olive Oil, Popy Oil, DJ Zorzi, Hamacide, Drunk Monk, SIG, Shige

@ The Shelter, Shanghai

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=208143185889354

 

Friday 24th June – Future Bass

Line Up: Harikiri, Verktyget, Howie Lee, DJ Ssoso

@ Lune, Shanghai

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=233839293308977

 

Saturday 25th June – Antidote present: Stagga

Line Up: Stagga, Drunk Monk, Cavia, SIG, Melkman

@ The Shelter, Shanghai

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=196671940369273

 

HongKong

Saturday 25th June – Sessions @ XXX

Line Up: N1D, Jamline, Jeez, Rolec, Red, Crew

@ XXX, HongKong

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=123071631110269

 

Bangkok

Friday 24th June – Dubway Sessions

Line Up: Dragon, Hiroo, Cut The Crap, MC Sinamon

@ Café Democ, Bangkok

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=215348525165063

 

Sunday 26th June – Dubstep Sunday by Bounce Club

Line Up: Masta Infect, Neon Boiz, Love Buz ZZ, DJ Invader, DJ Slum

@ Café Democ, Bangkok

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=196769190344725

 

Manila

Friday 24th June – B-Side Experiment presents: Arms and Sleepers

Line Up: Arms and Sleepers, Don P, Red-I, Soulflower, Mulan, Twin Lobsters, Similar Objects, Bee Eyes

@ B-Side, Manila

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=207773619252771

Advertisements

Bass Around Asia

Published March 9, 2011 by subcultureshanghai

Happy Birthday to Syndicate Beijing and Heavy HongKong!!!!

To add an event to the list, please email subcultureshanghai@gmail.com

 

Shanghai


Thursday 10th March – Bass-Ment

Line Up: Minimal Entropy, Florian Bo, Steven Lorenz

@ The Shelter, Shanghai

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=199573430071326

 

Friday 11th March – Shanghai By Bus feat President Carter

Line Up: President Carter, The Uprooted Sunshine Soundsystem

@ The Shelter, Shanghai

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=139188799480922

 

Saturday 12th March – Sweatshop feat LTJ Bukem and MC Conrad

Line Up: LTJ Bukem, Siesta, Milan J, MC Stride

@ The Shelter, Shanghai

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=131388053601264

 

Beijing


Friday 11th March – Syndicate 7th Birthday feat LTJ Bukem and MC Conrad

Line Up:  LTJ Bukem, MC Conrad, Slide feat Anne Marie, Blackie, LYDNB, Kay C, Dan Stephenson

@ YuGongYiShan, Beijing

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=102198419859785

 

GuangZhou

 

Saturday 12th March – Doshy and Dr Chaos

Line Up: Doshy, Dr Chaos

@ 25th Floor Club, GuangZhou

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=115156508559816

 

HongKong


Friday 11th March – Fata: Friday Dubstep and DnB

Line Up: Stitcha, N1D, Yao

@ Otto Lounge, Hong Kong

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=205057272841543

 

Saturday 12th March – Heavy 5th Anniversary feat RSD

Line Up: RSD, Sensi Lion, DJ Wash, Blood Dunza, N1D, DJ Asayo, Stef:funn, Fat Yauman, Rebearth MC, VJ 4RM

@ Hidden Agenda, Hong Kong

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=190488477650485

 

Bangkok


Friday 11th March – Phatfunk  DnB Party Vol. 7

Line Up: DJ Tales, Azek, Instinct, Sky Gazing

@ Café Democ, Bangkok

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=195267837163567

 

Saturday 12th March – The Resonance (Experimental and Post Music Festival)

Line Up: Massive – check the event link

@ Club Culture, Bangkok

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=193397517348092

 

Manila


Sunday 13th March – Irie Sunday – Ska Night

Line Up: Count Kufu and The Balmers, Coffeebreak Island, Red-I, Don P, Takashi, Tatsuki, Papadom, Greedy-P

@ B-Side, Manila

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=192349910798515

 

Bass Around Asia

Published February 21, 2011 by subcultureshanghai

 

Busy week this week! If you want to add your event email us at subcultureshanghai@gmail.com

 

Shanghai

Thursday 24th February – Beat Conductors

Line Up: Sickstar, Hamacide, SIG, Ceezy

@ The Shelter, Shanghai

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=148412108548461

 

Friday 25th February – Pete Rock

Line Up: Pete Rock, The Lab Crew

@ The Shelter, Shanghai

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=127021920696484

 

Saturday 26th February – Love Bang

Line Up: Heatwolves, Drunk Monk, MC One Consciousness

@ Dada, Shanghai

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=200913273258666

 

Nanjing

Saturday 26th February – ROM – Nanjing

Line Up: icenine, Cavia, Olivepixel + more

@ Castle Bar, Nanjing

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=201845299826909

 

Bangkok

Friday 25th February – BKK Rave! Bangkok Drum and Bass

Line Up: Amnesty, Swidnle, IK feat. Tales

@ Café Democ, Bangkok

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=184073424964452&index=1

 

Saturday 26th February – Dubway Stage @ Culture One Festival

Line Up: Greg G, Dragon, Kik Crash, Pichy, Orawan, Seed, Masa

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=171919576186564

 

Ho Chi Minh

Saturday 26th February – The Beat Saigon present: RSD

Line Up: RSD, Jase + guests

@ Vasco, Ho Chi Minh

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=166069616779198&index=1

 

Malaysia

Saturday 26th February – Budculture present: Subfix

Line Up: Amon, Tubby, Mac b2b MH

@ Laundry, KL

http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=153741228015878

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bass Around Asia

Published January 11, 2011 by subcultureshanghai

The bass music scene around asia is growing month by month, with more and more international producers and DJs coming over as well as local crews popping up all over the place. Every week (if we remember) we will post up a list of all the events taking place around China and SE Asia so where ever you are hopefully you can get your weekly bass fix! If we’ve missed any events (which we probably have) please feel free to contact us at subcultureshanghai@gmail.com and we’ll make sure to add it to the list.

Above is a pic of my favorite flyer for this week, Dubway presents High Rankin, designed by Awattha Thanapanich

CHINA

Friday 14th January – Uprooted Sunshine – Shanghai By Bus

Line Up: Killer Bob, dji, Drunk Monk, ChaCha, Esia, Arminda + guests

Entrance: 30rmb

@ The Shelter, Shanghai, China

Saturday 15th January – Sweatshop present: DJ Storm

Line Up: DJ Storm, Siesta, Milan J, Empfab, MC Stride, JJMC

Entrace: 60rmb

@ The Shelter, Shanghai, China

HONG KONG

Friday 14th January – Fata Friday

Line Up: Subcoat, Jeez, N1D, Rolec

Entrance: $50

@ Otto Lounge, HongKong

THAILAND

Friday 14th January – Phat Funk

Line Up: Kik Crash, Azek, Instinct, Sky Gazing (Orawan & Delorean)

@ Café Democ, Bangkok, Thailand

Saturday 15th January – Dubway present: High Rankin

Line Up: High Rankin, Dragon, Hiroo, Jo Stitch, Mc Sinamon, VJ Gorb

Entrance: 300 baht, free before 11pm

@ Club Culture, Bangkok, Thailand

PHILIPPINES

Friday 14th January – Dubplate Manila presents: Daedelus (Ninjatune)

Line Up: Daedelus, Don P, Mulan, Caliph8, Malek, Red-I, Soulflower, Timmy C

@ B-Side, Manila, Philippines

Sunday 16th January – Irie Sunday with RSD (Smith and Mighty)

Line Up: RSD, Milagros Dancehall Collective, Count Kutu, Red-I Soundsystem, Don-P, Papdom, Big Answer Sound, Greedy P

@ B-Side, Manila, Philippines

MALAYSIA

Tuesday 18th January – Monsoon presents: Daedelus

Line Up: Daedelus, Figure Of Speech, Shazat The Beatboxer, Cee, The:Donn

@ Laundry Bar, Kuala Lumpa, Malaysia

%d bloggers like this: