Interview

All posts in the Interview category

Interview: Laura Ingalls

Published July 24, 2013 by subcultureshanghai
Photo by Benoit Florencon

Photo by Benoit Florencon

Ahead of releasing his SVBKVLT beat tape this Saturday, we sit down with Laura Ingalls (well, we chat with him over facebook) about his release, Acid Pony Club and other bits and pieces..

 

Sub-Culture: So, what have you been doing today?

Laura Ingalls: I was mixing an album by a 2 piece band called “Tom Cruise and Katie Holmes”, which is actually a side project by Rhys from Pairs and Cee Q from Marquee VII, it’s weird pop i guess, we added a bunch of drones to the recordings, but we didn’t get naked.

Sub-Culture: That’s a relief. So this Saturday we’re releasing your cassette. Can you tell me a bit about how it was made why it was made, etc

Laura Ingalls: It’s some tracks that I did in my living room with a bunch of random equipment that we don’t use in the studio anymore cause they’re a bit obsolete. I sampled some random soul records and then bought some synths from Mengqi which completely changed the sound of the whole thing. It all went completely experimental and fairly noisey, so what was supposed to be a classic hiphop beat tape became more of an album full of weird sounds.









 Why it was made? Well mostly cause i was waiting for a new season of “The West Wing” to download so i had some time on my hand

acid pony

Sub-Culture: Ok, so Acid Pony Club are mainly known for boring house music, but recently you have started a drone night at Shelter, your live sets have got a lot more experimental and this tape is a long way from what people may be used to hearing from you. Why this change? Is it something you’ve always wanted to do? Are you bored of boring house?

Laura Ingalls: Well both me and Clem (other half of Acid Pony Club) started to listen to electronic music with pretty extreme stuff, hardcore, breakcore and whatnot. When we first met we were trading Venetian Snares and Aphex twin albums. House came later, we got older, fatter, it became harder to dance to fast beats. Now we’re even older and we can’t really dance altogether so drones are the way to go, no beat, just vaguely ondulated your body to show that, you know, get it. We’re not bored of house, it’s just that we are physically decaying. But yeah, besides that I don’t listen to that much house music at home so I guess it’s only logical that at some point other influences will transpose in my music, the idea of the tape was also to showcase another side of what I do and like, music that doesn’t necessarily belong in a club









.

Sub-Culture: Good answer




. So what are your thoughts about Shanghai these days? The scene, the parties, the producers









, etc

Laura Ingalls: Oh man, please, not that question, please, don’t make me rant, please, spare these guys another pointless pony rant. seriously.

 

Sub-Culture: Fair enough, 




haha. 




So what else are you working on these days?

Laura Ingalls: We’re working a new volume of disco edits which should be out soon, with some proper cheesy stuff in there, namely an edit of the cure, you will love it! Other than that we’ve just finished mixing the Girls Like Mystery album which i’m pretty proud of, other than that it’s summer, everybody’s gone and since I’m not going on holiday this year I am planning to record the darkest shit ever made, because I hate you all, and no, I don’t wanna see your beach pictures on facebook.









 Oh and the Death To Ponies album is mixed, done, mastered and that  is THE exciting news for the next year!

Sub-Culture: Is Girls Like Mystery the worst band name in Shanghai?

Laura Ingalls: No they’re not, according to their guitar player, Pink Berries is the worst band in Shanghai

Sub-Culture: No no, not worst band, i mean worst band NAME

Laura Ingalls: Haha, no the worst band name in Shanghai is Rainbow Danger Club. Anyone who uses “club” in their name sucks.

death ponies

Sub-Culture: Ok, so whats been your favorite and least favorite gig this year?

Laura Ingalls: My favorite gig was pretty much any gig with Death To Ponies, I’m just happy when I’m on stage with these guys, torturing my Korg and screaming my guts out, it just feels good. We had a particularly great show last time we played at Yuyintang and it’s now time to take this one the road in China, super fucking excited!

My least favorite gig is playing anywhere were people request commercial music. As soon as some drunken male or female douche walks up and start to be adamant about wanting to hear rihanna or some other top 40 shit, that’s it, my night is ruined, it’s the worst gig ever, until the next one…

Sub-Culture: What is the last record that you bought?




 and what is the last record that you stole?

Laura Ingalls: The last record I bought is an album by Jose Feliciano, found it in a pile of dusty records at the electronic market. It’s fiiled with cheesy acoustic guitar covers of 60’s and 70’s classics, half of which are in spanish. It’s absolutely terrible music, but I don’t regret it one minute, everybody needs to have a good spanich cover of the doors at hand, cures the summer blues. I just stole a record, on soulseek…some obscure black metal band that has a name taken from some northern mythology or whatever, I can’t wait to play it at home, it’ll make my neighbors very happy.

dr dre

Sub-Culture: Dr Dre and Kendrick Lamar are in Shanghai this week. It’s also very hot weather. If Dr Dre asked you to go to the shop to get him something refreshing to cool him down, but he didnt specify what as he hasnt been into a shop in China so doesnt know what they sell, what would you buy Dr Dre?

Laura Ingalls: I would buy him a pair of fake Beats By Dre, see how fresh they are.

Sub-Culture: What was the last movie you watched? How was it?

Laura Ingalls: I watched the SINGLE most awful movie ever made yesterday. I was at the DVD shop, picked up some action-no-brainer-fuck-yeah-it’s-Monday sort of movie called “Olympus Is Fallen”. The villains are Koreans and it’s plain racist and full of pro-american bullshit. My brain still hurts. Today I just can’t wait to go home and watch that documentary about a recording studio called “Sound City”, made by Dave Grohl. It’s gonna be full of interviews with respected sound nerds talking about gear and how warm and awesome it sounds. Can’t wait






!

Sub-Culture: If you could eradicate one genre of music from history, which would it be?

Laura Ingalls: I think there good stuff everywhere, besides techno, I don’t understand techno. It’s always the same shit, boom boom boom, bim bim bim, yeah whatever man, pick up a real instrument like a guitar and make some real music. Fuck techno, it’s music for imbeciles.

baby

Sub-Culture: And finally, Prince Philip and Kate Philip have just had a baby. Do you have any message for them?

Laura Ingalls: Fuck no, I don’t talk to royalty, that shit should banned.

Advertisements

Interview: Gregor Koerting

Published August 25, 2011 by subcultureshanghai

 

Last night we went over to Idle Beats studio and caught up with the designer of this month’s poster, artist/ex-punk band member/part time model (check the new The Thing catalogue) – Gregor Koerting, to ask him a few questions about where he’s from and what he’s been up to.

 

Sub-Culture: First of all can you introduce yourself a bit. Where are you from and how did you get into art?

Gregor Koerting: So yeah, im from Dresden in Germany. I’ve been doing this illustration thing now for over a decade now. I started as a teenager doing some graffiti stuff and then I went on to do some simple gig posters for local punk rock bands, covers, skate board designs and later on also some mural art. Over the years I didn’t really leave my hometown, but 3 years ago me and wife decided to move to Shanghai so I started doing illustrations here and getting to know the subculture scene.

 Triple Summer (Dog Days) by Gregor Koerting

 

SC: So how did you meet Nini and IdleBeats?

GK: Haha well it was actually quite funny. My wife found an advertisement in Time Out. At this time I was looking for an opportunity to do silk screen printing here in Shanghai. Id done it before in Dresden before I came. So yeah, she had found this advertisement saying ‘silkscreen workshop – print your own posters and t-shirts’ and it sounded perfect so I put some images on a usb stick and went down. It was quite a big event with maybe 50 or more people…

 

SC: Was that the Split Works event?

GK: No actually it was a cooperation between Nini and NeoCha Edge in an old bassment close to here. It was actually a big event with 3 or 4 silkscreen tables with ready made screens and people could try to print by themselves. In advance I emailed Nini to say its really cool and I’d like to try something, and when I went down Sean (NeoCha) introduced me to Nini and I said ‘Yeah I’d like to try and print my own image’ and handed over my USB and Nini was like ‘What is this guy?’ hahaha. So anyway, after this we kept in touch and she told me that the next week she had to print the Shackleton poster (the first Sub-Culture collaberation with Idle Beats) and soI offered to help her with this. I then began to help out more and more and gradually ended up here, hahaha

 

 Gregor printing this month’s Sub-Culture poster

 

SC: So can you tell about Spectery?

GK: Haha actually I cannot tell really. Spectery is just a term really, its not a business or company or anything, its just a website with my portfolio…

 

SC: So its just yourself?

GK: Actually its myself and my brother. He’s in Germany and studying painting and art in Dresden so we work on this together and put our artwork on this website and that’s all. Im still thinking what to do with this really.

 

 August 2011 Sub-Culture poster by Gregor Koerting

SC: Ok, so can you tell us a little bit about this month’s poster? Whats it about? Where did the inspiration come from?

GK: I’ve had a lot of inspiration from science fiction and horror the last couple of years, from writers like H.P. Lovecraft and Algernon Blackwood. Im really into this space and horror theme. But most of the gig posters I do are inspired by the music and since I’m really into this Witch House thing the last few months this poster was influenced a lot by this.

 Halo by Gregor Koerting

SC: Ok, so finally, what do you have planned after this poster? What projects do you have coming up?

GK: Besides the gig posters we are doing more and more art prints. Our latest one is this one (see above pic). We are also preparing for a gig poster festival in Germany where we have our own booth, so we are getting a lot of work ready for that. We have a few other projects in mind, such as silk screened books, art books, but this is really a long term project.

 

As always, Gregor and Nini will be down at The Shelter at the Idle Beats booth at this Saturdays Sub-Culture with a whole range of great, affordable artwork including this months poster and the new (and selling fast) Sub-Culture T-Shirt, both designed by Gregor. See you there!!

Interview: Cheeri Wang

Published July 7, 2011 by subcultureshanghai

Cheeri & Idle Beats

 

 

This month’s Sub-Culture poster was designed by Shanghai’s own Cheeri Wang. Cheeri has been involved in the Shanghai music scene for a good few years now, making posters for the likes of ROM, PAUSE, Freakaholic and POP, as well as more recently working together with IdleBeats. We caught up with one of our favourite Shanghai artist’s to get to know a bit more about her work, influences and future plans.

 


PAUSE:PLAY poster by Cheeri Wang

 

Sub-Culture: Ok, so first of all please can you introduce yourself and tell us a bit about what you are doing these days?

Cheeri: Ok, I’m Cheeri Wang, I’m Shanghainese…. I live in Shanghai with friends…..hahahha, this is quite difficult for me to introduce myself. Ok, before I met Nini and Gregor I’d already been thinking I want to start screen-printing but I didn’t know anyone doing it or anywhere I could learn. After I met them I was really excited that I’d found the right people to work with. I think me and Nini both want to make the Idle Beats group bigger, get more people to work with us, and make the group more powerful. Also, now in China not too many people know what screen-printing is, or even art really. If they want to buy art they just want to buy the most expensive pieces or famous foreign artists. Also now some Chinese artists work is not that good but they are becoming popular. I want to let people know about different kinds of art. Now they only know about oil painting or more traditional styles, they don’t know anything about screen-printing, graffiti, etc. Art is a culture, a bit like hiphop, so I want to try and get people into the culture and hopefully they can enjoy it.

Sub-Culture: So when did you first start as an artist?

Cheeri. Haha err a long time ago. Maybe 4 years ago I started when me and my Japanese friend had a party called Freakaholic. That was the first time I designed a poster for an event.

 

Untitled Ink Painting by Cheeri Wang

 

Sub-Culture: But you were an artists before that yeah? You studied art at university?

Cheeri: Yeah yeah, I studied art in college maybe 6 years ago.

Sub-Culture: What was it you were studying? Can you tell us a bit about that?

Cheeri:  I was studying Chinese traditional art. Actually I was not too good at it, haha. I really like it, but Chinese traditional art is very different to any other style and it has a long history. There are a lot of different styles, for example only using ink and water, or using paint made out of stones and a type of Chinese glue. The styles are very delicate and quite difficult. I also learnt Chinese sculpting and carving, making stamps and stuff. I learnt a lot of different styles. The thing is, Chinese style art has not really developed, its still very traditional both in style and technique and also the way of thinking so I think its quite hard for young people to get into it and enjoy it, but some of the thinking behind the art I find very interesting, so I want to use some of the theories behind the old style of Chinese art and mix it with new techniques such as screen-printing. I think that’s the future, haha

Sub-Culture: So do you still practice the traditional styles now?

Cheeri: Mmmm sometimes but not really, haha. I really should do, but it takes a lot of practice and you should do it everyday. If you don’t do it for a couple of months its very difficult to get back into it and its like you have to start over again.

 Freakaholic poster by Cheeri Wang

 

Sub-Culture: In the past few years you’ve designed a lot of  posters for events such as Freakaholic, Pause, POP and now Sub-Culture. When someone asks you to make a poster, how do you start? Where do you take the inspiration for the image? Is it the type of music? The guest DJ?

Cheeri: Ok, so for example with the Freakaholic parties, most of the DJs they played hiphop, so I would think about the style and collected a lot of old school style posters from the 70’s, 80’s and 90’s on my computer to use as inspiration. But I never copy a style or an image, I never want to do that, too many Chinese people do that, hahaha. So Id find an image I like but then mix it with my style, my personality. As an artist you need to let people know your personality.

With PAUSE, those guys said I could do anything I wanted as long as the logo was in there somewhere. That way I  really like as I can put more of my ideas and style into the poster.

Also, with POP that was also different. Cavia would give me the idea as he wanted to use current affairs or events which had recently happened in China. Sometimes he would give me a picture and say that I can use my own ideas and style but to use the image or topic somehow and let people know what the topic is. This is also a very interesting way to do it but sometimes he would give me a picture that was very ugly so it was quite difficult to keep the theme but also make a nice, good looking poster.

POP poster by Cheeri Wang

 

Sub-Culture: Yeah I remember one of the posters was a car or truck running over the DJ’s playing that night. What was the original image he gave you there?

Cheeri: Ah the second one? Hahaha you don’t know right? Ok a few months ago there was an incident in a small town in China. There was a guy who was working for the government and he would always try to help the normal people. You know there is a lot of corruption these days in the government but he was really against it and would try to stop it, but finally he was killed. Some people say that it was the police or government that killed him but then afterwards they put his body in the middle of the road so he would get run over by a car and they said it was an accident. There was a picture on the internet which became quite famous of the guys body that had been crushed by a truck, with his head “squelch” haha. It was quite disgusting. But for me I can’t just draw like that so I had to change it, but the problem is once I change it then people like you don’t know what the original picture was.

 

 Sub-Culture VS ROM poster by Cheeri Wang

 

Sub-Culture: Ok, so can you explain a bit about the Sub-Culture poster. What was the idea? Where did it come from?

Cheeri: Yeah this time is quite special as its Sub-Culture VS Rom. Before I also made 2 posters for ROM so I already know what they want, what style, kind of futuristic and powerful. Originally this image I drew maybe 3 months ago. One day I just had the idea so I did a rough sketch and then Kin saw it and said I should definitely make this into a poster one day as it’s a really cool image. I thought he was right so I used this image but worked on it more to make it cleaner and perfect. Also, as it was for Sub-Culture I was also thinking about the screenprinting as they screenprint the posters every month. Before a lot of my work was in black and white, maybe with just one other colour, which I really like but this time I wanted to start to try and use more colours.

Sub-Culture: And you’ve been making the screen-prints of the poster this week?

Cheeri: Yeah. For me its still quite a slow process. Up to know I have only produced maybe 4 screen-prints by myself and actually its quite difficult. Nini has done a few events showing people how to screenprint but what she showed people is actually the easiest part of screenprinting. Before the actual printing stage there are a lot of things to prepare and each step is very important. If you make a small mistake or problem it will cause a much bigger problem later on in the printing process and the final result will be really bad so each step you should take very seriously and be careful. For me I still don’t have a lot of experience so each step I always have some problems so I always have to work out how to solve it. Actually Nini is a very good teacher, she lets me make mistakes and I have to work out the problem by myself. If I ask her she will help me and tell me what to do, but I think its good I learn by my mistakes.

 

Cheeri printing the poster

 

Sub-Culture: So which other Chinese artists do you like?

Cheeri: Actually, I don’t really know many of the ‘high level’ artists in China. I like to follow the artists that are around me. I like a Japanese guy who lives in Shanghai called KSK. He does some really good graffiti. I saw some work he did in a friends shop and other places, its really good. He doesn’t really want to be an ‘artist’, its just art is kind of part of his life and if he has an idea he does it. I like this style actually. Also I really like XiaoLongHua, I really like his style. He doesn’t only make one style of art. Sometimes he makes comics, sometimes graphics. I heard recently he’s working on some wood sculptures. I’d really like to try that one day.

 

ROM poster by Cheeri Wang

 

Sub-Culture: Also, I’ve heard your working on a comic book for ROM to go along side icenine’s album. Can you tell us a bit about that project.

Cheeri: Yeah. The comic book is set in the future, but not too far in the future, maybe 20 years or something, so you can feel that its maybe a possibility. I like this idea. There are many artists involved, like XiaoLongHua, who I think is getting quite famous now haha. There is also an ABC girl who isn’t really an artist but she likes to draw. I’ve seen some of her drawings and they are really nice and if she keeps on doing it will be cool later. Some of the artists will make just one image for the comic, but I want to make a short story. I’ve already started it now and I’m really enjoying it. Comics take a long time to make as each scene you really have to think about. There are many different styles of comics and ways to do it, but the artists I like they are able to make each scene or picture in the comic a work of art by itself, like you could take any picture from the comic and frame it separately and it would be a piece of art and not just a sketch or a part of a story. I really like this style. Each story is always very short but very interesting and the artistic skills are very good so it makes it very powerful. I think after this comic I want to make an exhibition of black and white pieces, maybe with 3 short stories made up from a few different pictures. I will also make screen-print posters for it.

 

 

***Cheeri’s Sub-Culture screenprint, as well as all past Sub-Culture posters and more great screenprinted art, will be available to buy at Sub-Culture VS ROM this Saturday @ Shelter. Cheeri will also be down helping with the Idle Beats stall so come and say hi, buy a poster and get it signed!! If any of you would like to get in touch with Cheeri for design work you can drop us an email at subcultureshanghai@gmail.com and we’ll put you in touch! See you Saturday***

Interview: Popy Oil

Published June 24, 2011 by subcultureshanghai

Sub-Culture poster by Popy Oil – Screenprinted by Idle Beats

The Oilworks crew touched down in Shanghai yesterday and are more than ready to bring some seriously good music to The Shelter tonight. Along side sets from Olive Oil and DJ Zorzi, Popy Oil, who is also the designer of this month’s Sub-Culture poster, will be on visual controls. We caught up with Popy to ask him a few quick questions about his work.

 

Live visuals from Popy Oil

Sub-Culture: First of all, please introduce yourself. How long have you been an artist? How did it start?

Popy Oil: I was born in 1980 in Tokunoshima, Japan.  Currently, I live in Fukuoka, Japan.  I started skating in 1994 and it sparked my interest in street culture.  I started designing around 1998.  In 2002, we started Oilworks, and that was when I began work as an artist.

 

SC: You and your brother, OliveOil, started Oil Works. Please can you tell us a bit more about Oil Works. Who is involved? What do you do?

PO: 2002: With my older brother Olive Oil who was DJing and producing music, I started doing design/filmmaking. If we wanted to show people our art, we had to start our own label and put on our own events. Now, DJ Zorzi is part of the production team and is in charge of distribution among other things.  We have other staff members as well.We not only put out our own work, but also music by producers such as ichiro, BUN, and RLP.  There are a total of about 32 musicians and visual artists that we will release on a compilation DVD. We do not limited ourselves to Fukuoka.  We put on an event called Oilworks Technics in other regions such as Tokyo and Osaka.  I am in charge of the design and art direction of these events.  There are an increasing number of label/brands in Japan now.

 

Sub-Culture poster by Popy Oil – First layer

SC: What do you use to create your art work? Do you produce mainly canvases and digital work or do you also take your art to the streets?

PO: I use just about anything, but my main thing is my Mac.  I am doing more work on canvas but the majority of my work is still digital.

 

SC: What was your inspiration behind the Sub-Culture poster? What is the image about?

PO: A little while ago, I started doing a series of illustrations based on children playing.   Around that time, the Fukushima nuclear meltdown happened, and I tried to express what was going on in something other than in words.  So I sort of “remixed” the children playing series.  A different version of this image is used as the cover design of Olive Oil’s latest mix “HUMAN or HIGHer”.

 

Sub-Culture poster by Popy Oil – Close up

 

SC: How is the art scene in Japan these days? Are there any other artists we should look out for?

PO: I think the art scene and artists in Japan are thriving right now, but I don’t think there are enough places and opportunities for artists to display their work yet.  There are many artists that you should look at for.  There are a lot more artists who are working independently now, and I think a lot of interesting work will come out of that.

 

SC: You also VJ. What software/hardware do you use? What should we expect from your performance at The Shelter?

PO: This time, I will use (KORG/Kaptivator) x (EDIROL/V4Mixer) x (MacBook/Pixplayer/Motion) x (Camera x1、2) x (KORG/ENTRANCER) + α for my live VJ set.  You can look forward to a kind of jam session with Oilworks Sound.

 

Sub-Culture poster by Popy Oil – Final layer drying on the rack

As always, Popy’s Sub-Culture screenprint, along side past Sub-Culture posters, will be on sale at the back of the dancefloor tonight at the Idle Beats shop. Oilworks have also bought a whole bunch of stuff to sell (t-shirts, vinyl, cds, artwork) so make sure you bring down a bit of extra cash and go home with something nice 🙂


Interview: JP Cuison

Published June 9, 2011 by subcultureshanghai

Sub-Culture presents: Addison Groove poster by JP Cuison

 

This month’s Sub-Culture poster (above) was desgined by Manila’s JP Cuison. We’ve had so many people ask us about this design (and so many posters stolen from The Shelter) that we thought we should start giving a bit more information on our guest artist each month, and so from this month onwards we will be doing short interviews and finding out a little more about their background, styles and influences.

 

Naked Lights poster by JP Cuison

 

Sub-Culture: Tell us a bit about yourself. How long have you been an artist? How did it start?

JP Cuison: I’m a Fine Arts graduate from UP Diliman, currently a senior art director in an advertising agency. I’ve been an artist for as long as I could remember. I think it started with my love for comics when I was a kid.. I’ve always been fascinated by the art I see there.

 

Sub-Culture: Your artwork has a distinct style to it. How did this come about? Was it a long process? Is it still evolving?

JP Cuison: I think, again, it came from my love for comics. Yeah, you can say it’s a long process just because it has been part of with me for the longest time. I guess it is still evolving because I like to sometimes change it up a little so that I don’t become a one note artist…

 

Sub-Culture: You have recently released your first comic book. Can you tell us a bit about it?

JP Cuison: It’s a homage to underground comix. I’ve always wanted to publish a comic book but the process of looking for a publisher and actually having my work published ‘officially’ is too long for me. So I just decided to make one on my own. It’s definitely much much faster that way.

 

 

Halloween poster by JP Cuison

 

Sub-Culture: Who’s your favourite comic book character? Why?

JP Cuison: Ironman/Tony Stark. So flashy, so real and he is rich 🙂

 

Sub-Culture: You design a lot of event posters. What goes on with your creative process? How do you start? Does the artist/genre of music you are making the poster for influence the design or do you just make what you feel like?

JP Cuison: I start with the event’s title, that serves as my brief. Usually my clients allow me to be crazy and let me do my own thing.. That’s what I like about my gig posters. I can actually say they’re all 100% me. I think that’s also why people come to me for gig posters– I guess they like the craziness of my work. (I hope.. :-))

 

Sub-Culture: Asterix and Addison Groove, whats the link?

JP Cuison: Actually it’s a war between Asterix and Thor. They’re fighting for the winged helmet. Well it’s a crazy battle and I feel Addison’s music could be the perfect ‘scoring’ for that war..

 

B-Side Anniversary poster by JP Cuison

 

Sub-Culture: If you had a super power, what would it be?

JP Cuison: Teleportation, I want to visit different countries anytime I want to…. and the best part is… it’s free 🙂

 

Sub-Culture: How is the comic book/art scene in Manila? Are there any other artists we should look out for?

JP Cuison: The indie comic scene here in Manila is very very active. The Urban art scene here is crazy. So many art galleries are opening and I think it’s a good sign that art is alive in Manila. It’s no New York (art scene wise), but I feel if we just give it some time and attention, we can get there. Manila is still a ‘baby’..

 

Sub-Culture: What are your 3 favourite movies?

JP Cuison: K-PAX, Ironman and X-men movies hehe 🙂

 

To find out more about JP, and to see more of his great artwork, check his blog here, and also his comic book blog here. As usual, Idle Beats have done some beautiful silk-screened prints of this month’s poster and they will be available to purchase at the event this Saturday @ Shelter!

Interview: RSD

Published March 3, 2011 by subcultureshanghai

 

Jake Newby over at Time Out Shanghai interviewed Rob Smith for their March issue (which has just come out so go grab a copy). Due to limited space, there are only extracts of the interview in the magazine, but here we have the interview in full. Big up to Jake and Time Out for all their support!

 

Jake: How did you first get into music? Was there a particular moment or record that you remember as being particularly influential in making you want to get involved in music?

Rob: There isn’t one particular record, but as a kid I was fascinated by the dub versions on the b sides of 7” reggae singles. I really wanted to be able to make those sounds!

 

Jake: What made you want to make the switch from playing guitar in Restriction to forming Three Stripe?

Rob: Through the experiences of making demos for the band, and mixing them on simple 4 track recorders, I became more interested in mixing & production.At that time, Three Stripe was a soundsystem. When I joined, Ray Mighty and I built a studio and started the label.

 

Jake: How did Smith & Mighty come about?

Rob: I met Ray when I was invited to join a band called ’Sweat’. Ray and I found that we had a similar interest in sequencing and linking beat machines together. After the band split up, Ray and I continued as Smith & Mighty.

 

Jake: Was there a sense for you of being part of a movement or of something really big happening in Bristol when you started out? Why do you think such a movement emerged in the city at that time?

Rob: To be honest, we were very unaware that there was such a focus forming from the outside world towards Bristol sounds. The city has always had a strong reggae background but also punk, soul and hip hop were big influences at that time. We weren’t afraid to mix up sounds and flavours and unlike the scene in London, we didn’t have the same kind of pressure to compete.. So I think Bristol had its own pace which allowed time for sounds to ’brew’.

 

Jake: How do your roots in the Bristol scene influence your current sound and productions?

Rob: I’m just a dub head! I like to make dub related music.

 

Jake: How does your dubstep project RSD differ from your previous work?

Rob: For me its an obvious continuation.. It feels kinda similar to what I’ve always done in respect of production and treatments.

 

Jake: What are you currently working on?

Rob: Ive just made some remixes, one for Emika which I’m very happy about. I have an album coming soon for release in Japan called ‘Go in a good way’ and I’m currently working with some new singers for the next project.

 

Jake: What do you make of the current Bristol music scene? Whose music really excites you at the moment?

Rob: Ha.. Too many!! Pinch, Pev, Guido, Wascal, Mensah, Kahn, Gorgan Sound, Central Spillz, Joker, Dubkasm, Phaeleh, Jakes..

 

Jake: What can people expect from your show in Shanghai this time round?

Rob: Some new stuff from my self and new things from artists I respect plus classic Dub & beats.

 

Jake: Are there any classic/favourite records that you’re guaranteed to drop in your sets? If so, what and why?

Rob: I usually like to drop ‘Murderation’ at some point because it’s a good example of what I’m interested in, classic reggae sounds with beats and dub attitude. I like to drop a bit of Jungle in there somewhere as well.

 

Jake: Anything else you’d like to add?

Rob: Its not really music related but..

My friend told me recently that worrying is like praying for something you don’t want.

and someone else told me..

Focus on what you want and not on what you don’t want, and give thanks for everything you have.

 

 

Catch RSD, along side Red-I and Soul Flower, this Saturday @ The Shelter, Shanghai!

%d bloggers like this: